Arlo
Agents Docs Blog Company
Login

Screening mammogram cost in San Francisco (2026): what Aetna, Anthem, Blue Shield, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna pay

Screening mammogram of both breasts, CPT 77067. Also called mammogram, screening mammography, routine mammogram. In-network rates by insurer.

Screening mammogram cost in San Francisco, 2026: in the San Francisco area, insurers pay a typical $178 for a screening mammogram at doctors' offices and imaging centers. By insurer, the typical office rate runs from $165 (Aetna) to $202 (Anthem Blue Cross). Original Medicare's rate is $169 here. Rates from five insurers' published files, for providers within 20 miles of downtown San Francisco.

What each insurer pays

InsurerOffices and imaging centers
median, middle half
Billing entities
Anthem Blue Cross$202
$129 to $288
207
Blue Shield of California$175
$153 to $227
59
Aetna$165
$135 to $208
116
UnitedHealthcare$181
$152 to $237
89
Cigna$200
$161 to $257
92
Original Medicare$169-

Anthem Blue Cross figures reflect the menu of rates Anthem lists across its contracts, not contract-specific prices (why). Kaiser Permanente is not listed. Most Kaiser care is prepaid inside its own system, and it does not publish usable per-service rates.

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rate for a screening mammogram in San Francisco

Across 207 billing entities in the San Francisco area, the middle of Anthem's rate menu for a screening mammogram at offices and imaging centers is $202, and the middle half of those values runs from $129 to $288. That office median is 1.2 times what Original Medicare pays. Anthem lists the same menu of rates under nearly every contract, so these figures show the middle of that menu, not the rate a specific provider is paid. For your plan's exact price, use Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates.

Blue Shield of California negotiated rate for a screening mammogram in San Francisco

Blue Shield of California pays a median of $175 for a screening mammogram at offices and imaging centers in the San Francisco area, with the middle half of 59 billing entities between $153 and $227. That office median is about the same as what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator.

Aetna negotiated rate for a screening mammogram in San Francisco

Aetna pays a median of $165 for a screening mammogram at offices and imaging centers in the San Francisco area, with the middle half of 116 billing entities between $135 and $208. That office median is slightly below what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Aetna's Find Care cost estimates.

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rate for a screening mammogram in San Francisco

UnitedHealthcare pays a median of $181 for a screening mammogram at offices and imaging centers in the San Francisco area, with the middle half of 89 billing entities between $152 and $237. That office median is 1.1 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool.

Cigna negotiated rate for a screening mammogram in San Francisco

Cigna pays a median of $200 for a screening mammogram at offices and imaging centers in the San Francisco area, with the middle half of 92 billing entities between $161 and $257. That office median is 1.2 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use the myCigna cost estimator (sign in).

About a screening mammogram

A routine screening mammogram of both breasts for someone without symptoms. A diagnostic mammogram, done to check a lump or follow up a finding, is a different code with different rules. Billing code: CPT 77067.

What the price covers

  • Rates here are for the whole service billed as one charge: the scan and the radiologist's reading.
  • Under the Affordable Care Act, most plans must cover a screening mammogram with no cost to you for women 40 and older when you use an in-network provider. The rates on this page are what the insurer pays the provider, not your share.
  • Since 2026, most plans must also cover any additional imaging needed to finish the screening, such as a follow-up diagnostic mammogram after an abnormal result, with no cost to you.
  • 3D mammography (tomosynthesis) is billed as an add-on code (77063) on top of this one.

Paying without insurance

The rates on this page are what insurers pay in network, not cash prices. If you are paying yourself, they are still a useful benchmark: ask the provider for its self-pay price before you book and compare it with these rates and with Original Medicare's $169 for a screening mammogram in San Francisco. Many freestanding imaging centers post cash prices for scans. Hospitals must publish a discounted cash price under federal price transparency rules, and if you are uninsured or paying yourself, the No Surprises Act entitles you to a written good faith estimate before scheduled care.

Get the price for your exact plan

An insurer has many contracts, and each plan uses one of them. The figures on this page cover all of an insurer's contracts in the area. The price for your plan depends on which one applies, and that is set by your employer or the plan name on your insurance card.

Your insurer's own cost tool gives a plan-specific estimate once you sign in:

  • Anthem Blue Cross: Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates
  • Blue Shield of California: Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator
  • Aetna: Aetna's Find Care cost estimates
  • UnitedHealthcare: UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool
  • Cigna: the myCigna cost estimator (sign in)

AI assistants can look it up too. Arlo's free price transparency API and the Arlo MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT take a service, a ZIP code and a plan, and return nearby in-network providers with their negotiated rates.

Where these numbers come from

Rates come from the price transparency files Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield of California, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna publish, for providers within 20 miles of downtown San Francisco. We clean the files before summarizing them and only show an insurer when enough providers report a rate. Medicare figures are from the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule. More on how these pages are built.

Related

  • Screening mammogram in Oakland
  • Screening mammogram in San Jose
  • Screening mammogram in Los Angeles
  • Head CT in San Francisco
  • Brain MRI in San Francisco
  • Brain MRI with contrast in San Francisco
  • Chest X-ray in San Francisco
  • Chest CT in San Francisco
  • Lung cancer screening CT in San Francisco
  • Cervical spine MRI in San Francisco
  • Lumbar spine MRI in San Francisco
  • Shoulder MRI in San Francisco
  • Knee MRI in San Francisco
  • CT abdomen and pelvis in San Francisco
  • Abdominal ultrasound in San Francisco
  • First trimester ultrasound in San Francisco
  • Pelvic ultrasound in San Francisco
  • Diagnostic mammogram in San Francisco
  • Bone density scan in San Francisco
  • Echocardiogram in San Francisco
Arlo

Let agents act in healthcare.

Product

MCP server Pricing API Docs Agents

Connect

Claude ChatGPT Try MCP

Company

Blog Company X (Twitter) LinkedIn

Legal

Privacy Terms