Arlo
Agents Docs Blog Company
Login

Knee MRI cost in Los Angeles (2026): what Aetna, Anthem, Blue Shield, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna pay

MRI of a leg joint (knee, ankle or hip) without contrast, CPT 73721. Also called MRI knee without contrast, MRI of the knee, ankle or hip, lower extremity joint MRI. In-network rates by insurer.

Knee MRI cost in Los Angeles, 2026: in the Los Angeles area, insurers pay a typical $415 for a knee MRI at doctors' offices and imaging centers. By insurer, the typical office rate runs from $297 (Blue Shield of California) to $471 (Aetna). Original Medicare's rate is $234 here. Rates from five insurers' published files, for providers within 20 miles of downtown Los Angeles.

What each insurer pays

InsurerOffices and imaging centers
median, middle half
Billing entities
Anthem Blue Cross$432
$303 to $579
639
Blue Shield of California$297
$297 to $390
242
Aetna$471
$304 to $616
340
UnitedHealthcare$389
$278 to $509
267
Cigna$442
$281 to $625
302
Original Medicare$234-

Anthem Blue Cross figures reflect the menu of rates Anthem lists across its contracts, not contract-specific prices (why). Kaiser Permanente is not listed. Most Kaiser care is prepaid inside its own system, and it does not publish usable per-service rates.

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Los Angeles

Across 639 billing entities in the Los Angeles area, the middle of Anthem's rate menu for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers is $432, and the middle half of those values runs from $303 to $579. That office median is 1.8 times what Original Medicare pays. Anthem lists the same menu of rates under nearly every contract, so these figures show the middle of that menu, not the rate a specific provider is paid. For your plan's exact price, use Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates.

Blue Shield of California negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Los Angeles

Blue Shield of California pays a median of $297 for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Los Angeles area. At least a quarter of its 242 billing entities here list exactly that amount, which looks like one standard rate rather than a locally negotiated one; the middle half runs from $297 to $390. That office median is 1.3 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator.

Aetna negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Los Angeles

Aetna pays a median of $471 for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Los Angeles area, with the middle half of 340 billing entities between $304 and $616. That office median is 2 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Aetna's Find Care cost estimates.

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Los Angeles

UnitedHealthcare pays a median of $389 for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Los Angeles area, with the middle half of 267 billing entities between $278 and $509. That office median is 1.7 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool.

Cigna negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Los Angeles

Cigna pays a median of $442 for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Los Angeles area, with the middle half of 302 billing entities between $281 and $625. That office median is 1.9 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use the myCigna cost estimator (sign in).

About a knee MRI

An MRI of a leg joint without contrast dye. The same code covers the knee, ankle and hip, so these prices apply to all three. It is the usual scan for a suspected ligament or meniscus tear. Billing code: CPT 73721.

What the price covers

  • Rates here are for the whole service billed as one charge: the scan and the radiologist's reading.
  • An MRI of the arm joints (shoulder, elbow, wrist) is a different code (73221).

What you would actually pay

The negotiated rate is the total the provider is paid. Your share depends on your plan. If you have not met your deductible, you usually pay the whole negotiated rate: at a $415 rate, that is $415. Once the deductible is met, coinsurance applies: at 20% coinsurance you would pay $83 and the insurer the rest. Plans with a flat copay for this service charge the copay instead.

Going out of network is different. The provider has no agreed rate with your insurer, so they can usually bill their full listed price. Federal and California law limit that in emergencies and for some out-of-network clinicians at in-network hospitals.

Paying without insurance

The rates on this page are what insurers pay in network, not cash prices. If you are paying yourself, they are still a useful benchmark: ask the provider for its self-pay price before you book and compare it with these rates and with Original Medicare's $234 for a knee MRI in Los Angeles. Many freestanding imaging centers post cash prices for scans. Hospitals must publish a discounted cash price under federal price transparency rules, and if you are uninsured or paying yourself, the No Surprises Act entitles you to a written good faith estimate before scheduled care.

Get the price for your exact plan

An insurer has many contracts, and each plan uses one of them. The figures on this page cover all of an insurer's contracts in the area. The price for your plan depends on which one applies, and that is set by your employer or the plan name on your insurance card.

Your insurer's own cost tool gives a plan-specific estimate once you sign in:

  • Anthem Blue Cross: Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates
  • Blue Shield of California: Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator
  • Aetna: Aetna's Find Care cost estimates
  • UnitedHealthcare: UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool
  • Cigna: the myCigna cost estimator (sign in)

AI assistants can look it up too. Arlo's free price transparency API and the Arlo MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT take a service, a ZIP code and a plan, and return nearby in-network providers with their negotiated rates.

Where these numbers come from

Rates come from the price transparency files Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield of California, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna publish, for providers within 20 miles of downtown Los Angeles. We clean the files before summarizing them and only show an insurer when enough providers report a rate. Medicare figures are from the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule. More on how these pages are built.

Related

  • Knee MRI in San Francisco
  • Knee MRI in Oakland
  • Knee MRI in San Jose
  • Head CT in Los Angeles
  • Brain MRI in Los Angeles
  • Brain MRI with contrast in Los Angeles
  • Chest X-ray in Los Angeles
  • Chest CT in Los Angeles
  • Lung cancer screening CT in Los Angeles
  • Cervical spine MRI in Los Angeles
  • Lumbar spine MRI in Los Angeles
  • Shoulder MRI in Los Angeles
  • CT abdomen and pelvis in Los Angeles
  • Abdominal ultrasound in Los Angeles
  • First trimester ultrasound in Los Angeles
  • Pelvic ultrasound in Los Angeles
  • Diagnostic mammogram in Los Angeles
  • Screening mammogram in Los Angeles
  • Bone density scan in Los Angeles
  • Echocardiogram in Los Angeles
Arlo

Let agents act in healthcare.

Product

MCP server Pricing API Docs Agents

Connect

Claude ChatGPT Try MCP

Company

Blog Company X (Twitter) LinkedIn

Legal

Privacy Terms