Arlo
Agents Docs Blog Company
Login

Knee MRI cost in Oakland (2026): what Aetna, Anthem, Blue Shield, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna pay

MRI of a leg joint (knee, ankle or hip) without contrast, CPT 73721. Also called MRI knee without contrast, MRI of the knee, ankle or hip, lower extremity joint MRI. In-network rates by insurer.

Knee MRI cost in Oakland, 2026: in the Oakland area, insurers pay a typical $511 for a knee MRI at doctors' offices and imaging centers. By insurer, the typical office rate runs from $340 (Blue Shield of California) to $597 (Aetna). Original Medicare's rate is $271 here. Rates from five insurers' published files, for providers within 20 miles of downtown Oakland.

What each insurer pays

InsurerOffices and imaging centers
median, middle half
Billing entities
Anthem Blue Cross$556
$383 to $780
114
Blue Shield of California$340
$316 to $647
46
Aetna$597
$417 to $729
49
UnitedHealthcare$445
$302 to $583
49
Cigna$578
$349 to $693
45
Original Medicare$271-

Anthem Blue Cross figures reflect the menu of rates Anthem lists across its contracts, not contract-specific prices (why). Kaiser Permanente is not listed. Most Kaiser care is prepaid inside its own system, and it does not publish usable per-service rates.

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Oakland

Across 114 billing entities in the Oakland area, the middle of Anthem's rate menu for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers is $556, and the middle half of those values runs from $383 to $780. That office median is 2 times what Original Medicare pays. Anthem lists the same menu of rates under nearly every contract, so these figures show the middle of that menu, not the rate a specific provider is paid. For your plan's exact price, use Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates.

Blue Shield of California negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Oakland

Blue Shield of California pays a median of $340 for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 46 billing entities between $316 and $647. That office median is 1.3 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator.

Aetna negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Oakland

Aetna pays a median of $597 for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 49 billing entities between $417 and $729. That office median is 2.2 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Aetna's Find Care cost estimates.

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Oakland

UnitedHealthcare pays a median of $445 for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 49 billing entities between $302 and $583. That office median is 1.6 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool.

Cigna negotiated rate for a knee MRI in Oakland

Cigna pays a median of $578 for a knee MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 45 billing entities between $349 and $693. That office median is 2.1 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use the myCigna cost estimator (sign in).

About a knee MRI

An MRI of a leg joint without contrast dye. The same code covers the knee, ankle and hip, so these prices apply to all three. It is the usual scan for a suspected ligament or meniscus tear. Billing code: CPT 73721.

What the price covers

  • Rates here are for the whole service billed as one charge: the scan and the radiologist's reading.
  • An MRI of the arm joints (shoulder, elbow, wrist) is a different code (73221).

What you would actually pay

The negotiated rate is the total the provider is paid. Your share depends on your plan. If you have not met your deductible, you usually pay the whole negotiated rate: at a $511 rate, that is $511. Once the deductible is met, coinsurance applies: at 20% coinsurance you would pay $102 and the insurer the rest. Plans with a flat copay for this service charge the copay instead.

Going out of network is different. The provider has no agreed rate with your insurer, so they can usually bill their full listed price. Federal and California law limit that in emergencies and for some out-of-network clinicians at in-network hospitals.

Paying without insurance

The rates on this page are what insurers pay in network, not cash prices. If you are paying yourself, they are still a useful benchmark: ask the provider for its self-pay price before you book and compare it with these rates and with Original Medicare's $271 for a knee MRI in Oakland. Many freestanding imaging centers post cash prices for scans. Hospitals must publish a discounted cash price under federal price transparency rules, and if you are uninsured or paying yourself, the No Surprises Act entitles you to a written good faith estimate before scheduled care.

Get the price for your exact plan

An insurer has many contracts, and each plan uses one of them. The figures on this page cover all of an insurer's contracts in the area. The price for your plan depends on which one applies, and that is set by your employer or the plan name on your insurance card.

Your insurer's own cost tool gives a plan-specific estimate once you sign in:

  • Anthem Blue Cross: Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates
  • Blue Shield of California: Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator
  • Aetna: Aetna's Find Care cost estimates
  • UnitedHealthcare: UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool
  • Cigna: the myCigna cost estimator (sign in)

AI assistants can look it up too. Arlo's free price transparency API and the Arlo MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT take a service, a ZIP code and a plan, and return nearby in-network providers with their negotiated rates.

Where these numbers come from

Rates come from the price transparency files Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield of California, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna publish, for providers within 20 miles of downtown Oakland. We clean the files before summarizing them and only show an insurer when enough providers report a rate. Medicare figures are from the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule. More on how these pages are built.

Related

  • Knee MRI in San Francisco
  • Knee MRI in San Jose
  • Knee MRI in Los Angeles
  • Head CT in Oakland
  • Brain MRI in Oakland
  • Brain MRI with contrast in Oakland
  • Chest X-ray in Oakland
  • Chest CT in Oakland
  • Lung cancer screening CT in Oakland
  • Cervical spine MRI in Oakland
  • Lumbar spine MRI in Oakland
  • Shoulder MRI in Oakland
  • CT abdomen and pelvis in Oakland
  • Abdominal ultrasound in Oakland
  • First trimester ultrasound in Oakland
  • Pelvic ultrasound in Oakland
  • Diagnostic mammogram in Oakland
  • Screening mammogram in Oakland
  • Bone density scan in Oakland
  • Echocardiogram in Oakland
Arlo

Let agents act in healthcare.

Product

MCP server Pricing API Docs Agents

Connect

Claude ChatGPT Try MCP

Company

Blog Company X (Twitter) LinkedIn

Legal

Privacy Terms