Arlo
Agents Docs Blog Company
Login

Lumbar spine MRI cost in Oakland (2026): what Aetna, Anthem, Blue Shield, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna pay

MRI of the lower back (lumbar spine) without contrast, CPT 72148. Also called MRI lower back, lumbar MRI, L-spine MRI without contrast. In-network rates by insurer.

Lumbar spine MRI cost in Oakland, 2026: in the Oakland area, insurers pay a typical $496 for a lumbar spine MRI at doctors' offices and imaging centers. By insurer, the typical office rate runs from $318 (Blue Shield of California) to $563 (Aetna). Original Medicare's rate is $252 here. Rates from five insurers' published files, for providers within 20 miles of downtown Oakland.

What each insurer pays

InsurerOffices and imaging centers
median, middle half
Billing entities
Anthem Blue Cross$530
$384 to $758
115
Blue Shield of California$318
$296 to $607
46
Aetna$563
$391 to $725
50
UnitedHealthcare$442
$287 to $596
49
Cigna$550
$328 to $733
45
Original Medicare$252-

Anthem Blue Cross figures reflect the menu of rates Anthem lists across its contracts, not contract-specific prices (why). Kaiser Permanente is not listed. Most Kaiser care is prepaid inside its own system, and it does not publish usable per-service rates.

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rate for a lumbar spine MRI in Oakland

Across 115 billing entities in the Oakland area, the middle of Anthem's rate menu for a lumbar spine MRI at offices and imaging centers is $530, and the middle half of those values runs from $384 to $758. That office median is 2.1 times what Original Medicare pays. Anthem lists the same menu of rates under nearly every contract, so these figures show the middle of that menu, not the rate a specific provider is paid. For your plan's exact price, use Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates.

Blue Shield of California negotiated rate for a lumbar spine MRI in Oakland

Blue Shield of California pays a median of $318 for a lumbar spine MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 46 billing entities between $296 and $607. That office median is 1.3 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator.

Aetna negotiated rate for a lumbar spine MRI in Oakland

Aetna pays a median of $563 for a lumbar spine MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 50 billing entities between $391 and $725. That office median is 2.2 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Aetna's Find Care cost estimates.

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rate for a lumbar spine MRI in Oakland

UnitedHealthcare pays a median of $442 for a lumbar spine MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 49 billing entities between $287 and $596. That office median is 1.8 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool.

Cigna negotiated rate for a lumbar spine MRI in Oakland

Cigna pays a median of $550 for a lumbar spine MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 45 billing entities between $328 and $733. That office median is 2.2 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use the myCigna cost estimator (sign in).

About a lumbar spine MRI

An MRI of the lower back without contrast dye. It is the usual first MRI for back pain that has not improved, sciatica, or suspected disc problems. Billing code: CPT 72148.

What the price covers

  • Rates here are for the whole service billed as one charge: the scan and the radiologist's reading.
  • With contrast (CPT 72149) or without and then with contrast (72158) are different codes with different prices.

What you would actually pay

The negotiated rate is the total the provider is paid. Your share depends on your plan. If you have not met your deductible, you usually pay the whole negotiated rate: at a $496 rate, that is $496. Once the deductible is met, coinsurance applies: at 20% coinsurance you would pay $99 and the insurer the rest. Plans with a flat copay for this service charge the copay instead.

Going out of network is different. The provider has no agreed rate with your insurer, so they can usually bill their full listed price. Federal and California law limit that in emergencies and for some out-of-network clinicians at in-network hospitals.

Paying without insurance

The rates on this page are what insurers pay in network, not cash prices. If you are paying yourself, they are still a useful benchmark: ask the provider for its self-pay price before you book and compare it with these rates and with Original Medicare's $252 for a lumbar spine MRI in Oakland. Many freestanding imaging centers post cash prices for scans. Hospitals must publish a discounted cash price under federal price transparency rules, and if you are uninsured or paying yourself, the No Surprises Act entitles you to a written good faith estimate before scheduled care.

Get the price for your exact plan

An insurer has many contracts, and each plan uses one of them. The figures on this page cover all of an insurer's contracts in the area. The price for your plan depends on which one applies, and that is set by your employer or the plan name on your insurance card.

Your insurer's own cost tool gives a plan-specific estimate once you sign in:

  • Anthem Blue Cross: Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates
  • Blue Shield of California: Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator
  • Aetna: Aetna's Find Care cost estimates
  • UnitedHealthcare: UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool
  • Cigna: the myCigna cost estimator (sign in)

AI assistants can look it up too. Arlo's free price transparency API and the Arlo MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT take a service, a ZIP code and a plan, and return nearby in-network providers with their negotiated rates.

Where these numbers come from

Rates come from the price transparency files Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield of California, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna publish, for providers within 20 miles of downtown Oakland. We clean the files before summarizing them and only show an insurer when enough providers report a rate. Medicare figures are from the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule. More on how these pages are built.

Related

  • Lumbar spine MRI in San Francisco
  • Lumbar spine MRI in San Jose
  • Lumbar spine MRI in Los Angeles
  • Head CT in Oakland
  • Brain MRI in Oakland
  • Brain MRI with contrast in Oakland
  • Chest X-ray in Oakland
  • Chest CT in Oakland
  • Lung cancer screening CT in Oakland
  • Cervical spine MRI in Oakland
  • Shoulder MRI in Oakland
  • Knee MRI in Oakland
  • CT abdomen and pelvis in Oakland
  • Abdominal ultrasound in Oakland
  • First trimester ultrasound in Oakland
  • Pelvic ultrasound in Oakland
  • Diagnostic mammogram in Oakland
  • Screening mammogram in Oakland
  • Bone density scan in Oakland
  • Echocardiogram in Oakland
Arlo

Let agents act in healthcare.

Product

MCP server Pricing API Docs Agents

Connect

Claude ChatGPT Try MCP

Company

Blog Company X (Twitter) LinkedIn

Legal

Privacy Terms