Arlo
Agents Docs Blog Company
Login

Shoulder MRI cost in Oakland (2026): what Aetna, Anthem, Blue Shield, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna pay

MRI of an arm joint (shoulder, elbow or wrist) without contrast, CPT 73221. Also called MRI shoulder without contrast, MRI of the shoulder, elbow or wrist, upper extremity joint MRI. In-network rates by insurer.

Shoulder MRI cost in Oakland, 2026: in the Oakland area, insurers pay a typical $490 for a shoulder MRI at doctors' offices and imaging centers. By insurer, the typical office rate runs from $339 (Blue Shield of California) to $577 (Cigna). Original Medicare's rate is $272 here. Rates from five insurers' published files, for providers within 20 miles of downtown Oakland.

What each insurer pays

InsurerOffices and imaging centers
median, middle half
Billing entities
Anthem Blue Cross$553
$380 to $782
116
Blue Shield of California$339
$316 to $648
46
Aetna$532
$417 to $727
47
UnitedHealthcare$447
$304 to $585
49
Cigna$577
$350 to $693
45
Original Medicare$272-

Anthem Blue Cross figures reflect the menu of rates Anthem lists across its contracts, not contract-specific prices (why). Kaiser Permanente is not listed. Most Kaiser care is prepaid inside its own system, and it does not publish usable per-service rates.

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rate for a shoulder MRI in Oakland

Across 116 billing entities in the Oakland area, the middle of Anthem's rate menu for a shoulder MRI at offices and imaging centers is $553, and the middle half of those values runs from $380 to $782. That office median is 2 times what Original Medicare pays. Anthem lists the same menu of rates under nearly every contract, so these figures show the middle of that menu, not the rate a specific provider is paid. For your plan's exact price, use Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates.

Blue Shield of California negotiated rate for a shoulder MRI in Oakland

Blue Shield of California pays a median of $339 for a shoulder MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 46 billing entities between $316 and $648. That office median is 1.2 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator.

Aetna negotiated rate for a shoulder MRI in Oakland

Aetna pays a median of $532 for a shoulder MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 47 billing entities between $417 and $727. That office median is 2 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Aetna's Find Care cost estimates.

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rate for a shoulder MRI in Oakland

UnitedHealthcare pays a median of $447 for a shoulder MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 49 billing entities between $304 and $585. That office median is 1.6 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool.

Cigna negotiated rate for a shoulder MRI in Oakland

Cigna pays a median of $577 for a shoulder MRI at offices and imaging centers in the Oakland area, with the middle half of 45 billing entities between $350 and $693. That office median is 2.1 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use the myCigna cost estimator (sign in).

About a shoulder MRI

An MRI of an arm joint without contrast dye. The same code covers the shoulder, elbow and wrist, so these prices apply to all three. It is the usual scan for a suspected rotator cuff or labral tear. Billing code: CPT 73221.

What the price covers

  • Rates here are for the whole service billed as one charge: the scan and the radiologist's reading.
  • An MRI arthrogram, where contrast is injected into the joint, is billed with different codes.

What you would actually pay

The negotiated rate is the total the provider is paid. Your share depends on your plan. If you have not met your deductible, you usually pay the whole negotiated rate: at a $490 rate, that is $490. Once the deductible is met, coinsurance applies: at 20% coinsurance you would pay $98 and the insurer the rest. Plans with a flat copay for this service charge the copay instead.

Going out of network is different. The provider has no agreed rate with your insurer, so they can usually bill their full listed price. Federal and California law limit that in emergencies and for some out-of-network clinicians at in-network hospitals.

Paying without insurance

The rates on this page are what insurers pay in network, not cash prices. If you are paying yourself, they are still a useful benchmark: ask the provider for its self-pay price before you book and compare it with these rates and with Original Medicare's $272 for a shoulder MRI in Oakland. Many freestanding imaging centers post cash prices for scans. Hospitals must publish a discounted cash price under federal price transparency rules, and if you are uninsured or paying yourself, the No Surprises Act entitles you to a written good faith estimate before scheduled care.

Get the price for your exact plan

An insurer has many contracts, and each plan uses one of them. The figures on this page cover all of an insurer's contracts in the area. The price for your plan depends on which one applies, and that is set by your employer or the plan name on your insurance card.

Your insurer's own cost tool gives a plan-specific estimate once you sign in:

  • Anthem Blue Cross: Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates
  • Blue Shield of California: Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator
  • Aetna: Aetna's Find Care cost estimates
  • UnitedHealthcare: UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool
  • Cigna: the myCigna cost estimator (sign in)

AI assistants can look it up too. Arlo's free price transparency API and the Arlo MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT take a service, a ZIP code and a plan, and return nearby in-network providers with their negotiated rates.

Where these numbers come from

Rates come from the price transparency files Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield of California, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna publish, for providers within 20 miles of downtown Oakland. We clean the files before summarizing them and only show an insurer when enough providers report a rate. Medicare figures are from the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule. More on how these pages are built.

Related

  • Shoulder MRI in San Francisco
  • Shoulder MRI in San Jose
  • Shoulder MRI in Los Angeles
  • Head CT in Oakland
  • Brain MRI in Oakland
  • Brain MRI with contrast in Oakland
  • Chest X-ray in Oakland
  • Chest CT in Oakland
  • Lung cancer screening CT in Oakland
  • Cervical spine MRI in Oakland
  • Lumbar spine MRI in Oakland
  • Knee MRI in Oakland
  • CT abdomen and pelvis in Oakland
  • Abdominal ultrasound in Oakland
  • First trimester ultrasound in Oakland
  • Pelvic ultrasound in Oakland
  • Diagnostic mammogram in Oakland
  • Screening mammogram in Oakland
  • Bone density scan in Oakland
  • Echocardiogram in Oakland
Arlo

Let agents act in healthcare.

Product

MCP server Pricing API Docs Agents

Connect

Claude ChatGPT Try MCP

Company

Blog Company X (Twitter) LinkedIn

Legal

Privacy Terms