Arlo
Agents Docs Blog Company
Login

Chest CT cost in San Jose (2026): what Aetna, Anthem, Blue Shield, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna pay

CT scan of the chest without contrast, CPT 71250. Also called CT chest without contrast, lung CT scan, CT scan of the chest. In-network rates by insurer.

Chest CT cost in San Jose, 2026: in the San Jose area, insurers pay a typical $261 for a chest CT at doctors' offices and imaging centers. By insurer, the typical office rate runs from $231 (Blue Shield of California) to $343 (Cigna). Original Medicare's rate is $177 here. Rates from five insurers' published files, for providers within 20 miles of downtown San Jose.

What each insurer pays

InsurerOffices and imaging centers
median, middle half
Billing entities
Anthem Blue Cross$276
$183 to $378
302
Blue Shield of California$231
$212 to $371
83
Aetna$273
$184 to $358
169
UnitedHealthcare$249
$183 to $327
140
Cigna$343
$239 to $421
139
Original Medicare$177-

Anthem Blue Cross figures reflect the menu of rates Anthem lists across its contracts, not contract-specific prices (why). Kaiser Permanente is not listed. Most Kaiser care is prepaid inside its own system, and it does not publish usable per-service rates.

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rate for a chest CT in San Jose

Across 302 billing entities in the San Jose area, the middle of Anthem's rate menu for a chest CT at offices and imaging centers is $276, and the middle half of those values runs from $183 to $378. That office median is 1.6 times what Original Medicare pays. Anthem lists the same menu of rates under nearly every contract, so these figures show the middle of that menu, not the rate a specific provider is paid. For your plan's exact price, use Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates.

Blue Shield of California negotiated rate for a chest CT in San Jose

Blue Shield of California pays a median of $231 for a chest CT at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 83 billing entities between $212 and $371. That office median is 1.3 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator.

Aetna negotiated rate for a chest CT in San Jose

Aetna pays a median of $273 for a chest CT at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 169 billing entities between $184 and $358. That office median is 1.5 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Aetna's Find Care cost estimates.

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rate for a chest CT in San Jose

UnitedHealthcare pays a median of $249 for a chest CT at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 140 billing entities between $183 and $327. That office median is 1.4 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool.

Cigna negotiated rate for a chest CT in San Jose

Cigna pays a median of $343 for a chest CT at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 139 billing entities between $239 and $421. That office median is 1.9 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use the myCigna cost estimator (sign in).

About a chest CT

A CT scan of the chest without contrast dye. It is used to look at the lungs in detail, for example to follow up a spot seen on an X-ray or to check for lung disease. Billing code: CPT 71250.

What the price covers

  • Rates here are for the whole service billed as one charge: the scan and the radiologist's reading.
  • A low-dose CT for lung cancer screening (CPT 71271) is a different code with different coverage rules.

What you would actually pay

The negotiated rate is the total the provider is paid. Your share depends on your plan. If you have not met your deductible, you usually pay the whole negotiated rate: at a $261 rate, that is $261. Once the deductible is met, coinsurance applies: at 20% coinsurance you would pay $52 and the insurer the rest. Plans with a flat copay for this service charge the copay instead.

Going out of network is different. The provider has no agreed rate with your insurer, so they can usually bill their full listed price. Federal and California law limit that in emergencies and for some out-of-network clinicians at in-network hospitals.

Paying without insurance

The rates on this page are what insurers pay in network, not cash prices. If you are paying yourself, they are still a useful benchmark: ask the provider for its self-pay price before you book and compare it with these rates and with Original Medicare's $177 for a chest CT in San Jose. Many freestanding imaging centers post cash prices for scans. Hospitals must publish a discounted cash price under federal price transparency rules, and if you are uninsured or paying yourself, the No Surprises Act entitles you to a written good faith estimate before scheduled care.

Get the price for your exact plan

An insurer has many contracts, and each plan uses one of them. The figures on this page cover all of an insurer's contracts in the area. The price for your plan depends on which one applies, and that is set by your employer or the plan name on your insurance card.

Your insurer's own cost tool gives a plan-specific estimate once you sign in:

  • Anthem Blue Cross: Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates
  • Blue Shield of California: Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator
  • Aetna: Aetna's Find Care cost estimates
  • UnitedHealthcare: UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool
  • Cigna: the myCigna cost estimator (sign in)

AI assistants can look it up too. Arlo's free price transparency API and the Arlo MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT take a service, a ZIP code and a plan, and return nearby in-network providers with their negotiated rates.

Where these numbers come from

Rates come from the price transparency files Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield of California, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna publish, for providers within 20 miles of downtown San Jose. We clean the files before summarizing them and only show an insurer when enough providers report a rate. Medicare figures are from the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule. More on how these pages are built.

Related

  • Chest CT in San Francisco
  • Chest CT in Oakland
  • Chest CT in Los Angeles
  • Head CT in San Jose
  • Brain MRI in San Jose
  • Brain MRI with contrast in San Jose
  • Chest X-ray in San Jose
  • Lung cancer screening CT in San Jose
  • Cervical spine MRI in San Jose
  • Lumbar spine MRI in San Jose
  • Shoulder MRI in San Jose
  • Knee MRI in San Jose
  • CT abdomen and pelvis in San Jose
  • Abdominal ultrasound in San Jose
  • First trimester ultrasound in San Jose
  • Pelvic ultrasound in San Jose
  • Diagnostic mammogram in San Jose
  • Screening mammogram in San Jose
  • Bone density scan in San Jose
  • Echocardiogram in San Jose
Arlo

Let agents act in healthcare.

Product

MCP server Pricing API Docs Agents

Connect

Claude ChatGPT Try MCP

Company

Blog Company X (Twitter) LinkedIn

Legal

Privacy Terms