Arlo
Agents Docs Blog Company
Login

CT abdomen and pelvis cost in San Jose (2026): what Aetna, Anthem, Blue Shield, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna pay

CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis with contrast, CPT 74177. Also called CT scan abdomen and pelvis with contrast, abdominal CT scan, CT abdomen pelvis. In-network rates by insurer.

CT abdomen and pelvis cost in San Jose, 2026: in the San Jose area, insurers pay a typical $459 for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis at doctors' offices and imaging centers. By insurer, the typical office rate runs from $415 (Aetna) to $559 (Cigna). Original Medicare's rate is $409 here. Rates from five insurers' published files, for providers within 20 miles of downtown San Jose.

What each insurer pays

InsurerOffices and imaging centers
median, middle half
Billing entities
Anthem Blue Cross$496
$354 to $686
305
Blue Shield of California$447
$405 to $767
84
Aetna$415
$367 to $551
169
UnitedHealthcare$470
$366 to $618
143
Cigna$559
$413 to $724
132
Original Medicare$409-

Anthem Blue Cross figures reflect the menu of rates Anthem lists across its contracts, not contract-specific prices (why). Kaiser Permanente is not listed. Most Kaiser care is prepaid inside its own system, and it does not publish usable per-service rates.

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rate for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis in San Jose

Across 305 billing entities in the San Jose area, the middle of Anthem's rate menu for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis at offices and imaging centers is $496, and the middle half of those values runs from $354 to $686. That office median is 1.2 times what Original Medicare pays. Anthem lists the same menu of rates under nearly every contract, so these figures show the middle of that menu, not the rate a specific provider is paid. For your plan's exact price, use Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates.

Blue Shield of California negotiated rate for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis in San Jose

Blue Shield of California pays a median of $447 for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 84 billing entities between $405 and $767. That office median is 1.1 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator.

Aetna negotiated rate for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis in San Jose

Aetna pays a median of $415 for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 169 billing entities between $367 and $551. That office median is about the same as what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Aetna's Find Care cost estimates.

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rate for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis in San Jose

UnitedHealthcare pays a median of $470 for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 143 billing entities between $366 and $618. That office median is 1.2 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool.

Cigna negotiated rate for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis in San Jose

Cigna pays a median of $559 for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 132 billing entities between $413 and $724. That office median is 1.4 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use the myCigna cost estimator (sign in).

About a CT of the abdomen and pelvis

A CT scan of the belly and pelvis with contrast dye. It is commonly ordered for abdominal pain, suspected appendicitis, or to follow up a known condition. Suspected kidney stones are usually checked with a CT without contrast (CPT 74176) instead. Billing code: CPT 74177.

What the price covers

  • Rates here are for the whole service billed as one charge: the scan and the radiologist's reading.
  • The contrast agent itself may be billed as a separate line item.
  • Without contrast (CPT 74176) and without and then with contrast (74178) are different codes with different prices.

What you would actually pay

The negotiated rate is the total the provider is paid. Your share depends on your plan. If you have not met your deductible, you usually pay the whole negotiated rate: at a $459 rate, that is $459. Once the deductible is met, coinsurance applies: at 20% coinsurance you would pay $92 and the insurer the rest. Plans with a flat copay for this service charge the copay instead.

Going out of network is different. The provider has no agreed rate with your insurer, so they can usually bill their full listed price. Federal and California law limit that in emergencies and for some out-of-network clinicians at in-network hospitals.

Paying without insurance

The rates on this page are what insurers pay in network, not cash prices. If you are paying yourself, they are still a useful benchmark: ask the provider for its self-pay price before you book and compare it with these rates and with Original Medicare's $409 for a CT of the abdomen and pelvis in San Jose. Many freestanding imaging centers post cash prices for scans. Hospitals must publish a discounted cash price under federal price transparency rules, and if you are uninsured or paying yourself, the No Surprises Act entitles you to a written good faith estimate before scheduled care.

Get the price for your exact plan

An insurer has many contracts, and each plan uses one of them. The figures on this page cover all of an insurer's contracts in the area. The price for your plan depends on which one applies, and that is set by your employer or the plan name on your insurance card.

Your insurer's own cost tool gives a plan-specific estimate once you sign in:

  • Anthem Blue Cross: Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates
  • Blue Shield of California: Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator
  • Aetna: Aetna's Find Care cost estimates
  • UnitedHealthcare: UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool
  • Cigna: the myCigna cost estimator (sign in)

AI assistants can look it up too. Arlo's free price transparency API and the Arlo MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT take a service, a ZIP code and a plan, and return nearby in-network providers with their negotiated rates.

Where these numbers come from

Rates come from the price transparency files Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield of California, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna publish, for providers within 20 miles of downtown San Jose. We clean the files before summarizing them and only show an insurer when enough providers report a rate. Medicare figures are from the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule. More on how these pages are built.

Related

  • CT abdomen and pelvis in San Francisco
  • CT abdomen and pelvis in Oakland
  • CT abdomen and pelvis in Los Angeles
  • Head CT in San Jose
  • Brain MRI in San Jose
  • Brain MRI with contrast in San Jose
  • Chest X-ray in San Jose
  • Chest CT in San Jose
  • Lung cancer screening CT in San Jose
  • Cervical spine MRI in San Jose
  • Lumbar spine MRI in San Jose
  • Shoulder MRI in San Jose
  • Knee MRI in San Jose
  • Abdominal ultrasound in San Jose
  • First trimester ultrasound in San Jose
  • Pelvic ultrasound in San Jose
  • Diagnostic mammogram in San Jose
  • Screening mammogram in San Jose
  • Bone density scan in San Jose
  • Echocardiogram in San Jose
Arlo

Let agents act in healthcare.

Product

MCP server Pricing API Docs Agents

Connect

Claude ChatGPT Try MCP

Company

Blog Company X (Twitter) LinkedIn

Legal

Privacy Terms