Arlo
Agents Docs Blog Company
Login

Pelvic ultrasound cost in San Jose (2026): what Aetna, Anthem, Blue Shield, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna pay

Complete pelvic ultrasound through the abdomen, CPT 76856. Also called transabdominal pelvic ultrasound, pelvic sonogram, ultrasound pelvis complete. In-network rates by insurer.

Pelvic ultrasound cost in San Jose, 2026: in the San Jose area, insurers pay a typical $149 for a pelvic ultrasound at doctors' offices and imaging centers. By insurer, the typical office rate runs from $126 (Blue Shield of California) to $188 (Cigna). Original Medicare's rate is $143 here. Rates from five insurers' published files, for providers within 20 miles of downtown San Jose.

What each insurer pays

InsurerOffices and imaging centers
median, middle half
Billing entities
Anthem Blue Cross$159
$128 to $210
369
Blue Shield of California$126
$115 to $183
123
Aetna$150
$125 to $182
178
UnitedHealthcare$147
$122 to $206
161
Cigna$188
$140 to $244
160
Original Medicare$143-

Anthem Blue Cross figures reflect the menu of rates Anthem lists across its contracts, not contract-specific prices (why). Kaiser Permanente is not listed. Most Kaiser care is prepaid inside its own system, and it does not publish usable per-service rates.

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rate for a pelvic ultrasound in San Jose

Across 369 billing entities in the San Jose area, the middle of Anthem's rate menu for a pelvic ultrasound at offices and imaging centers is $159, and the middle half of those values runs from $128 to $210. That office median is 1.1 times what Original Medicare pays. Anthem lists the same menu of rates under nearly every contract, so these figures show the middle of that menu, not the rate a specific provider is paid. For your plan's exact price, use Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates.

Blue Shield of California negotiated rate for a pelvic ultrasound in San Jose

Blue Shield of California pays a median of $126 for a pelvic ultrasound at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 123 billing entities between $115 and $183. That office median is 89% of what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator.

Aetna negotiated rate for a pelvic ultrasound in San Jose

Aetna pays a median of $150 for a pelvic ultrasound at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 178 billing entities between $125 and $182. That office median is 1.1 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use Aetna's Find Care cost estimates.

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rate for a pelvic ultrasound in San Jose

UnitedHealthcare pays a median of $147 for a pelvic ultrasound at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 161 billing entities between $122 and $206. That office median is about the same as what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool.

Cigna negotiated rate for a pelvic ultrasound in San Jose

Cigna pays a median of $188 for a pelvic ultrasound at offices and imaging centers in the San Jose area, with the middle half of 160 billing entities between $140 and $244. That office median is 1.3 times what Original Medicare pays. For your plan's exact price, use the myCigna cost estimator (sign in).

About a pelvic ultrasound

A complete ultrasound of the pelvis done through the lower abdomen. It is used to look at the uterus, ovaries or bladder, for example for pelvic pain or abnormal bleeding. Billing code: CPT 76856.

What the price covers

  • Rates here are for the whole service billed as one charge: the scan and the doctor's reading.
  • A transvaginal ultrasound (CPT 76830) is a separate code and is often billed on the same day.

What you would actually pay

The negotiated rate is the total the provider is paid. Your share depends on your plan. If you have not met your deductible, you usually pay the whole negotiated rate: at a $149 rate, that is $149. Once the deductible is met, coinsurance applies: at 20% coinsurance you would pay $30 and the insurer the rest. Plans with a flat copay for this service charge the copay instead.

Going out of network is different. The provider has no agreed rate with your insurer, so they can usually bill their full listed price. Federal and California law limit that in emergencies and for some out-of-network clinicians at in-network hospitals.

Paying without insurance

The rates on this page are what insurers pay in network, not cash prices. If you are paying yourself, they are still a useful benchmark: ask the provider for its self-pay price before you book and compare it with these rates and with Original Medicare's $143 for a pelvic ultrasound in San Jose. Many freestanding imaging centers post cash prices for scans. Hospitals must publish a discounted cash price under federal price transparency rules, and if you are uninsured or paying yourself, the No Surprises Act entitles you to a written good faith estimate before scheduled care.

Get the price for your exact plan

An insurer has many contracts, and each plan uses one of them. The figures on this page cover all of an insurer's contracts in the area. The price for your plan depends on which one applies, and that is set by your employer or the plan name on your insurance card.

Your insurer's own cost tool gives a plan-specific estimate once you sign in:

  • Anthem Blue Cross: Anthem's Find Care and cost estimates
  • Blue Shield of California: Blue Shield's Treatment Cost Estimator
  • Aetna: Aetna's Find Care cost estimates
  • UnitedHealthcare: UnitedHealthcare's price transparency tool
  • Cigna: the myCigna cost estimator (sign in)

AI assistants can look it up too. Arlo's free price transparency API and the Arlo MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT take a service, a ZIP code and a plan, and return nearby in-network providers with their negotiated rates.

Where these numbers come from

Rates come from the price transparency files Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield of California, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare and Cigna publish, for providers within 20 miles of downtown San Jose. We clean the files before summarizing them and only show an insurer when enough providers report a rate. Medicare figures are from the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule. More on how these pages are built.

Related

  • Pelvic ultrasound in San Francisco
  • Pelvic ultrasound in Oakland
  • Pelvic ultrasound in Los Angeles
  • Head CT in San Jose
  • Brain MRI in San Jose
  • Brain MRI with contrast in San Jose
  • Chest X-ray in San Jose
  • Chest CT in San Jose
  • Lung cancer screening CT in San Jose
  • Cervical spine MRI in San Jose
  • Lumbar spine MRI in San Jose
  • Shoulder MRI in San Jose
  • Knee MRI in San Jose
  • CT abdomen and pelvis in San Jose
  • Abdominal ultrasound in San Jose
  • First trimester ultrasound in San Jose
  • Diagnostic mammogram in San Jose
  • Screening mammogram in San Jose
  • Bone density scan in San Jose
  • Echocardiogram in San Jose
Arlo

Let agents act in healthcare.

Product

MCP server Pricing API Docs Agents

Connect

Claude ChatGPT Try MCP

Company

Blog Company X (Twitter) LinkedIn

Legal

Privacy Terms